Deweyville hosted the Area 2A Track Meet. Qualifiers will move on to the Regional Meet in Palestine, April 28-29.
GIRLS Results
3200 METER RUN | Shot | |||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Distance | |||
1 | Jackie Hughes | Colmesneil | 13:56.16 | 1 | Baylee Battise | Sabine Pass | 32′ 1/2″ | |
2 | Holly Konarik | Hull-Daisetta | 14:07.25 | 2 | Kryssa Dobbins | Evadale | 30′ 8″ | |
3 | Dulce Garcia | Broaddus | 14:58.90 | 3 | Krista Harris | Colmesneil | 28′ 2″ | |
4 | Marissa Linscomb | Deweyville | 15:00.91 | 4 | Destiny Sheppard | Deweyville | 27′ 9″ | |
5 | Brianna Moreno | Zavalla | 15:44.66 | 5 | Malorie Brown | West Hardin | 25′ 5″ | |
6 | Skylar Modisette | Broaddus | 15:49.17 | 6 | Breanna Kilgore | West Sabine | 23′ 8″ | |
Discus | Triple Jump | |||||||
Name | School | Distance | Name | School | Distance | |||
1 | Kryssa Dobbins | Evadale | 91′ 7″ | 1 | Kennidee Willis | Deweyville | 32′ 5 1/2″ | |
2 | Sayge Poindexter | Brookeland | 90′ 2 1/2″ | 2 | Douglas | PCA | 32’1″ | |
3 | Kasey Key | West Sabine | 85′ 1″ | 3 | Hannah Oldbury | Evadale | 31’4″ | |
4 | Baylee Battise | Sabine Pass | 79′ 3″ | 4 | Grace Nicholson | Deweyville | 31′ 2 1/2″ | |
5 | Jamesia Jones | Sabine Pass | 76′ 11 1/2″ | 5 | Makayla Williams | West Sabine | 31′ 1/2″ | |
6 | Breanna Kilgore | West Sabine | 72′ 0″ | 6 | Mia Spradlin | Colmesneil | 27’5″ | |
Long Jump | High Jump | |||||||
Name | School | Distance | Name | School | Height | |||
1 | Kennidee Willis | Deweyville | 15’11 3/4″ | 1 | Douglas | PCA | 5’2 | |
2 | Hannah Oldbury | Evadale | 15’11” | 2 | Holli Shannon | Deweyville | 5’0 | |
3 | Tekeea Landry | Hull-Daisetta | 14′ 10 1/2″ | 3 | Kennidee Willis | Deweyville | 4’8 | |
4 | Brooke Smith | Deweyville | 14′ 6 1/2″ | 4 | Brooke Smith | Deweyville | 4’8 | |
5 | Anna Dreier | Brookeland | 14′ 6″ | 5 | Ashleigh Goudeau | Hull Daisetta | 4’6 | |
6 | Makayla Williams | West Sabine | 14′ 6″ | 6 | Emilee James | Colmesniel | 4’6 | |
Pole Vault | 400 M Relay | |||||||
Name | School | Height | Name | School | Time | |||
1 | Katherine Crawford | West Sabine | 7’0″ | 1 | West Sabine | 53.36 | ||
2 | Alyssa Haney | Deweyville | 6’6″ | 2 | Sabine Pass | 53.91 | ||
3 | Maggie Lavergne | Deweyville | 6’6″ | 3 | Deweyville | 54.46 | ||
4 | Tayler Smith | West Sabine | 6’0″ | 4 | Colmesneil | 55.05 | ||
5 | Brianna Moreno | Zavalla | 6’0″ | 5 | PCA | 56.61 | ||
6 | 6 | Hull-Daisetta | 1.00.04 | |||||
800 M Run | 100 M Hurdles | |||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Time | |||
1 | Alexis Parnell | West Sabine | 2:44.13 | 1 | Ashleigh Goudeau | Hull-Daisetta | 16.64 | |
2 | Branaa York | West Sabine | 2:44.24 | 2 | Holli Shannon | Deweyville | 17.50 | |
3 | Lilly Payne | West Hardin | 2:49.94 | 3 | Joanna Smolsky | Sabine Pass | 18.11 | |
4 | Katherine Crawford | West Sabine | 2:51.83 | 4 | Harlee Franklin | West Sabine | 18.16 | |
5 | Torie Langston | Evadale | 2:52.73 | 5 | Emilee James | Colmesneil | 18.97 | |
6 | Carington Mosley | West Hardin | 3:07.09 | 6 | M. Powell | Colmesneil | 19.94 | |
100 M Dash | 800 M Relay | |||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Time | |||
1 | Makayla Williams | West Sabine | 12.81 | 1 | Deweyville | 1:52.44 | ||
2 | Hannah Oldbury | Evadale | 13.11 | 2 | Sabine Pass | 1:54.11 | ||
3 | Tekeea Landry | Hull-Daisetta | 13.19 | 3 | Hull-Daisetta | 1:56.49 | ||
4 | Soniah Fountain | Hull-Daisetta | 13.68 | 4 | Colmesneil | 1:58.50 | ||
5 | Harrell | PCA | 14.80 | 5 | West Sabine | 2:00.57 | ||
6 | Eterneti Ferguson | West Sabine | 15.43 | 6 | Brookeland | 2:12.64 | ||
400 M Dash | 300 M. Hurdles | |||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Time | |||
1 | Tekeea Landry | Hull-Daisetta | 1:03.60 | 1 | Ashleigh Goudeau | Hull-Daisetta | 50.24 | |
2 | Bree White | West Sabine | 1:04.66 | 2 | Douglas | PCA | 52.61 | |
3 | Branaa York | West Sabine | 1:07.71 | 3 | Makayla Crisman | West Hardin | 53.23 | |
4 | Torie Langston | Evadale | 1:08.48 | 4 | Hannah Helmer | West Sabine | 55.85 | |
5 | Lauren Hickman | Hull-Daisetta | 1:11.30 | 5 | Joanna Smolsky | Sabine Pass | 56.75 | |
6 | Dao | PCA | 1:13.27 | 6 | Haven Solly | Evadale | 58.40 | |
200 M Dash | 1600 M Run | |||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Time | |||
1 | Hannah Oldbury | Evadale | 26.93 | 1 | Alexis Parnell | West Sabine | 6:25.40 | |
2 | Makayla Williams | West Sabine | 27.36 | 2 | Kayla Crawford | West Sabine | 6:28.74 | |
3 | Jada Freeland | Deweyville | 27.56 | 3 | Holly Konarik | Hull-Daisetta | 6:33.76 | |
4 | Tekeea Landry | Hull-Daisetta | 28.51 | 4 | Jackie Hughes | Colmesneil | 6:43.65 | |
5 | Soniah Fountain | Hull-Daisetta | 29.51 | 5 | Aerial Benavidez | West Hardin | 7:04.63 | |
6 | Bree White | West Sabine | 30.26 | 6 | Riley Smith | Colmesneil | 7:09.03 | |
1600 M Relay | POINT TOTALS | |||||||
Name | School | Time | School | Points | ||||
1 | West Sabine | 4:34.59 | 1 | |||||
2 | Deweyville | 4:40.96 | 2 | |||||
3 | West Hardin | 4:46.21 | 3 | |||||
4 | Sabine Pass | 4:54.31 | 4 | |||||
5 | Colmesneil | 4:55.40 | 5 | |||||
6 | Hull-Daisetta | 5:08.75 | 6 | |||||
–
BOYS Results
3200 METER RUN | Shot | ||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Distance | ||
1 | Kade Murry | PCA | 10:40.79 | 1 | Zachary Stark | Evadale | 43′ 6″ |
2 | Kaleb Powers | Colmesneil | 11:45.54 | 2 | Reagan Norris | Deweyville | 43′ 4″ |
3 | Georg Steckelberg | Evadale | 11:47.71 | 3 | Casey Black | Evadale | 43′ 2″ |
4 | Trevor Creel | West Hardin | 11:50.81 | 4 | Alden Brittain | Broaddus | 39′ 4″ |
5 | Levi Wright | Deweyville | 12:01.97 | 5 | Jacob Romero | Hull-Daisetta | 38′ 2″ |
6 | Tyler Broderick | Zavalla | 12:09.60 | 6 | Sean Patsfield | Deweyville | 38′ 2″ |
Discus | Triple Jump | ||||||
Name | School | Distance | Name | School | Distance | ||
1 | Jacob Romero | Hull-Daisetta | 132’0″ | 1 | Dre Butler | Zavalla | 40’1″ |
2 | Kalbe Perry | West Sabine | 111’7 1/2″ | 2 | Shawn Taylor | Hull-Daisetta | 38’8 1/2″ |
3 | Hunter Spring | West Sabine | 111′ 3″ | 3 | Aaron Abbott | Zavalla | 38’6 1/2″ |
4 | Alexander Wilson | Evadale | 111′ 0″ | 4 | Brodrick Jenkins | Colmesneil | 35’8″ |
5 | Casey Black | Evadale | 108′ 7 1/2″ | 5 | Michale Sthram | West Hardin | 37’2″ |
6 | Zachary Stark | Evadale | 101’8 1/2″ | 6 | Caden Hubbard | Deweyville | 37’1″ |
Long Jump | High Jump | ||||||
Name | School | Distance | Name | School | Height | ||
1 | Demarie Smith | West Sabine | 20’10” | 1 | Zach Hamilton | PCA | 6’2 |
2 | Zach Hamilton | PCA | 20’3″ | 2 | Jessie Anderson | West Sabine | 6’0 |
3 | Dre Butler | Zavalla | 20’1 3/4″ | 3 | Bryce Fregia | Hull-Dasieta | 5’8 |
4 | Jaymus Jones | Sabine Pass | 20′ 0 1/2″ | 4 | Shawn Taylor | Hull-Dasieta | 5’6 |
5 | H. Marozzne | PCA | 19’11 1/4″ | 5 | Primrose | West Sabine | 5’6 |
6 | Shawn Taylor | Hull Dasieta | 18′ 6 1/2″ | 6 | Willie Farr | Evadale | 5’6 |
Pole Vault | 400 M Relay | ||||||
Name | School | Height | Name | School | Time | ||
1 | Noah Richardson | West Sabine | 11’6″ | 1 | PCA | 45.05 | |
2 | Dylan Anderson | West Sabine | 11’6″ | 2 | West Sabine | 45.36 | |
3 | Blaine Turner | Comesneil | 11’6″ | 3 | Colmesneil | 46.61 | |
4 | Hunter Shannon | Deweyville | 11’0″ | 4 | Deweyville | 47.04 | |
5 | Darin LaVergne | Deweyville | 11’0″ | 5 | West Hardin | 47.39 | |
6 | Blaine Tibbs | Deweyville | 11’0″ | 6 | Hull-Daisetta | 48.51 | |
800 M Run | 110 M Hurdles | ||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Time | ||
1 | Wyatt Jackson | Colmesneil | 2:07.25 | 1 | Levi Perkins | Deweyville | 16.57 |
2 | Blaine Quinney | Broaddus | 2:11.52 | 2 | Aaron Abbott | Zavalla | 17.73 |
3 | Matthew Graves | Evadale | 2:12.73 | 3 | Zane Hermsen | Colmesneil | 17.84 |
4 | Garrett Greene | PCA | 2:13.34 | 4 | Cameron Hand | Deweyville | 18.18 |
5 | Jacob Splawn | Evadale | 2:21.92 | 5 | Anthony Brown | PCA | 18.71 |
6 | Caleb Winkle | Deweyville | 2:23.02 | 6 | Skyler Thompkins | Colmesneil | 19.96 |
100 M Dash | 800 M Relay | ||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Time | ||
1 | Dre Butler | Zavalla | 11.46 | 1 | Hull-Daisetta | 1:33.79 | |
2 | MaRozzney House | PCA | 11.71 | 2 | West Sabine | 1:35.25 | |
3 | Jamyus Jones | Sabine Pass | 11.90 | 3 | Colmesneil | 1:36.59 | |
4 | Tim Fontenette | Sabine Pass | 11.91 | 4 | Deweyville | 1:38.62 | |
5 | Chrisman Hooper | PCA | 12.04 | 5 | Sabine Pass | 1:39.23 | |
6 | Skylar Beane | Deweyville | 12.36 | 6 | West Hardin | 1:42.61 | |
400 M Dash | 300 M. Hurdles | ||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Time | ||
1 | Dre Butler | Zavalla | 53.88 | 1 | Levi Perkins | Deweyville | 43.78 |
2 | Keaton Bussell | Deweyville | 54.80 | 2 | Dylan Varnon | Hull-Daisetta | 44.79 |
3 | Brady Griffin | Evadale | 55.09 | 3 | Zane Hermsen | Colmesneil | 45.03 |
4 | Hunter Shannon | Deweyville | 56.24 | 4 | Hayden Whiddon | Hull-Daisetta | 45.39 |
5 | Chaise Juarez | West Hardin | 56.52 | 5 | Anthony Brown | PCA | 45.72 |
6 | Kellen Kruk | PCA | 1:03.08 | 6 | Dylan Anderson | West Sabine | 45.84 |
200 M Dash | 1600 M Run | ||||||
Name | School | Time | Name | School | Time | ||
1 | Tyreke Anderson | Hull-Daisetta | 23.21 | 1 | Kade Murry | PCA | 5:04.31 |
2 | M. House | PCA | 23.75 | 2 | Garrett Greene | PCA | 5:16.94 |
3 | Dre Butler | Zavalla | 23.97 | 3 | Georg Steckelberg | Evadale | 5:19.46 |
4 | Caden Hubbard | Deweyville | 24.12 | 4 | Mason Brittain | Broaddus | 5:19.47 |
5 | Kole Frauenberger | Hull-Daisetta | 24.56 | 5 | Kaleb Powers | Colmesneil | 5:23.32 |
6 | Dailon Smith | West Sabine | 24.94 | 6 | Daniel Gonzalez | Sabine Pass | 5:23.80 |
1600 M Relay | POINT TOTALS | ||||||
Name | School | Time | School | Points | |||
1 | Hull-Daisetta | 3:39.23 | 1 | ||||
2 | Deweyville | 3:42.99 | 2 | ||||
3 | Colmesneil | 3:45.46 | 3 | ||||
4 | PCA | 3:47.87 | 4 | ||||
5 | Evadale | 3:50.16 | 5 | ||||
6 | West Sabine | 3:51.56 | 6 | ||||
Social Media