It was an Orange County sweep in the high jump. The 22-4A Track Meet began Monday at Silsbee HS. The running finals will begin Thursday at 6pm.
Discus
1 Teeples, Michael Orangefield 129-07.50 10
2 Lara, Alex Bridge City 121-07 8
3 Jones, Matthew Bridge City 115-04.50 6
4 Galitz, Aaron Orangefield 114-09.50 4
Triple Jump
1 Guillory, Trey Little Cypre 44-07.00 10
2 Shaw, Jeremiah Orange West 44-05.25 8
3 Weatherly, Christian Little Cypre 43-00.25 6
4 Denton, Hunter Bridge City J43-00.25 4
High Jump
1 Dupree, Jared Orange West 6-09.00 10
2 Kress, Caleb Orangefield 6-04.00 8
3 Spence, Gage Little Cypre 6-02.00 6
4 Weatherly, Christian Little Cypre J6-02.00 4
Pole Vault
1 Jenkins, Tyler Orangefield 12-00.00 10
2 Robinson, Dustin Hamshire-Fannett 11-00.00 8
3 Carter, Brady Silsbee J11-00.00 6
4 Champagne, Kyler Bridge City 10-06.00 4
Long Jump
1 Denton, Hunter Bridge City 22-05.50 10
2 Shaw, Jeremiah Orange West 21-06.50 8
3 Fleming, George Bridge City 20-03.75 6
4 Morris, Jaron Orange West 19-05.25 4
ShotPut
1 Jenkins, Brandon Little Cypre 48-01.00 10
2 Joseph, Morris Orange West 46-03.00 8
3 Snyder, Adam Bridge City 43-03.00 6
4 Galitz, Aaron Orangefield 41-11.00 4
3200
1 Peveto, Eli Little Cypre 10:58.81 10
2 Kresser, Blake Little Cypre 11:23.20 8
3 Gaffney, Brenden Hamshire-Fannett 11:38.61 6
4 Cravy, Holden Silsbee 12:00.34 4
Men – Team Rankings – 7 Events Scored
1) LCM 57
2) Bridge City 47
3) WOS 44
4) Orangefield 39
5) Hamshire-Fannett 16
6) Silsbee 13
GIRLS
Shot Put
1 Matson, Skylar Orangefield 34-09.00 10
2 Cotton, Joenia Orange West 33-04.50 8
3 Oceguera, Rylee Bridge City 32-10.00 6
4 Queen, Kennedi Orange West 30-10.50 4
Long Jump
1 Nevils, Jessica Hamshire-Fannett 17-09.50 10
2 Trapp, Peyton Bridge City 16-04.75 8
3 Owens, Reyna Bridge City 15-08.25 6
4 Jones, Malia Bridge City 15-07.50 4
Pole Vault
1 Goldsmith, Brooklyn Orangefield 10-06.00 10
2 Davis, Mackenzie Orangefield 10-00.00 8
3 Ellerbee, Kirstie Bridge City 8-06.00 6
4 Forman, Ivy Orangefield 8-00.00 4
Discus
1 Parsley, Kali Hamshire-Fannett 106-11 10
2 McFarlin, Kinley Orangefield 98-06.50 8
3 Murty, Macie Bridge City 92-10 6
4 Rasco, Kennedy Bridge City 88-08 4
Triple Jump
1 Nevils, Jessica Hamshire-Fannett 35-11.00 10
2 Fukuda, Alyssa Bridge City 33-06.50 8
3 Trapp, Peyton Bridge City 33-02.50 6
4 Owens, Reyna Bridge City 32-07.50 4
High Jump
1 Click, Baliee Orangefield 5-04.00 10
2 Fukuda, Alyssa Bridge City 4-10.00 8
3 Trapp, Peyton Bridge City 4-08.00 5
3 Walker, Shelbie Hamshire-Fannett 4-08.00 5
3200
1 Helm, Maddison Orangefield 12:52.79 10
2 Sachitano, Lilly Hamshire-Fannett 12:57.02 8
3 Palang, Jiana Hamshire-Fannett 13:30.08 6
4 Fonville, Brittany Bridge City 13:51.86 4
Women – Team Rankings – 7 Events Scored
1) Bridge City 81
2) Orangefield 65
3) Hamshire-Fannett 52
4) WOS 13
5) Silsbee 3
5) LCM 3
Social Media