LSCO Holds Commencement Friday

lsco-fall-2017-graduates2

On Friday, December 15, Lamar State College – Orange held commencement ceremonies for Fall 2017 at the Lutcher Theatre in Orange, Texas.

LSC-O President, Dr. Michael Shahan, welcomed the graduates and their friends and families after nursing instructor Janet Lemons sang the national anthem.

jvandJerry Vandervoort, Regional Operations Manager for SpawGlass, gave the commencement address. Vandervoort is a native of Orange, Texas, graduating from West Orange-Stark High School in 1996 and Texas A&M University in 2000 with a degree in Construction Science. Vandervoort’s work in the construction industry as resulted in approximately $43 million worth of projects in Orange, including several projects on the Lamar State College – Orange campus. Vandervoort is currently the President of the Board for the AGC of Southeast Texas, serves on the Executive Committee for the LIT Foundation as Chair of Committee on Directors, is a board member of the West Orange-Stark Alumni Foundation, and serves on the Advisory Council for the Reese Construction Management Program at Lamar University.

In his address to the more than 100 graduates, Vandervoort stressed the importance of enjoying the moment, continuing education, and giving back to the community.

Honor Graduates

Cum Laude

Kiera Lasha Dellahoussaye, Melvin Dunn, Nicole Marie Hopes-Smith, Crystal D’Leigh Hodges, Dana Lanese Burton, Cassidy Rose Webster, Troy Hilton Holbrook, Karli Michelle Dallas, Ashlynn E Ellison, Ciara Mae Conway, Alex Randall Hurst, Caitlyn Michelle Glawson, Melanie Bazan Lee

Magna Cum Laude

Emily Renee Erb, Amy Elizabeth Stinson, Ping Yang Fan, Maryanne Mores, Justin William Toney, Ciara Rosealine Crooks, Forrest Walker Knowles, Shelby Lyn McClanahan, Timothy Dwain West, Christopher Neal Behnken

Summa Cum Laude

Jessica Ann Jones, Michelle Renee Deckert, Cody Lee Gantt, Adam Javier Garza, Kenneth Blake Harrison, Carley Breann Williams                                                                      

Associate of Applied Science

Beaumont

Upward Mobility Nursing: April Danielle Bradley Jones, Sarah Marie Miller, Kimberly Beatrix Parks, Kendall Denese Williams, Sheena Lollette Wingate

Bridge City

Business Management: Andrew Paul McClure

Process Operating Technology: Ragan Allen Burns, Jessica Ann Byrom Jones

Upward Mobility Nursing: Lauren Argo Campbell, Ashlee Marie Nation Stevens

Buna

Upward Mobility Nursing: Dawn Michelle Henderson, Crystal D’Leigh Carrell Hodges, Sylenna Yvonne Langston

Groves

Information Technology Support Specialist, CISCO Networking Cybersecurity Tech, IT Support Assistant Networking Specialist, IT Support Assistant Software Development: Forrest Walker Knowles

Upward Mobility Nursing: Lisa Ann Westphal

Houston

Upward Mobility Nursing: Cynthia Marie Mosley Randolph

Jasper

Upward Mobility Nursing: Brittnie Danielle Lewis Bailey

Jennings

Upward Mobility Nursing: Tangela Shawntell Wright Matthews

Kirbyville

Process Operating Technology: Ira Johnathon Pugh

Lafayette, LA

Upward Mobility Nursing: Brittany LaShaye Bernard, Angela Monique Brown

Lumberton

Process Operating Technology: Rebecca Lynn Slaughter/Smith Hampshire

Upward Mobility Nursing: Erica Brianne Bloodworth, Daisy Julie Maldonado

Orange

Business Management: Sara Hagan Frederick

Industrial Technology: Melvin Dunn

Instrumentation: Adam B. Scales

Medical Office Professional: Taylor Rae Jurek

Process Operating Technology: Hunter James Batchelor, Cody Lee Gantt, Adam Javier Garza, Justin Edward Granger, Kevin Hernandez, Troy Holbrook, Alex Randall Hurst, Ronald Chris Johnson, James Kevin Knolley, Eli Patrick Lyons, Bryson Davis McFarland, Kyana Rose Petersen, Corey Lynn Richardson, Jake Garyn Shepherd, Eugean Corley Smith, Hunter Thomas Taylor, Justin Allen Trevino, William Burke Veillon, Carley Breann Williams, Angela Michelle Wilson, Daniel Ray Wood

Upward Mobility Nursing: Amber Lee’ann Kelley Burgan, Nacona Darlene Bloom Darby, Amanda Brooke James, Jennifer Erin Kralj, Kristina Renee Ford Parr, Michele Ashley Rigsby, Johnny Ray Toney III, April Michelle Starnes Wiley

Port Arthur

Upward Mobility Nursing: Jamesetta Andrea Spencer Rideaux

Port Neches

Upward Mobility Nursing: Cori Renee’ Cluelow, Melyssa Caye Hebert Cormier

Silsbee

Upward Mobility Nursing: Bryan Jacob Adams, Debra Kay Robinson Haynes

Spurger

Upward Mobility Nursing: Claudia Kathryn Jeffcoat

Sulphur, LA

Medical Office Professional: Lindsey Ann Roach

Upward Mobility Nursing: Coltin Ty Trahan

Vidor

Industrial Technology: Justin S. Huelsman

Process Operating Technology: Amber Jeanne Stockton Simmons

Upward Mobility Nursing: Dana Lanese Williams Burton, Nicole Marie Smith

Welsh, LA

Upward Mobility Nursing: Portia Paulette Lyons

 

Associate of Arts

Beaumont

Liberal Arts: Erin Paige Mitchell

Bridge City

Liberal Arts: Skiley Danyelle Miller Maricle

Buna

Teaching 1: Victoria Savannah Garcia

Lafayette, LA

Liberal Arts: Marcus Lamar Eddie

Lake Charles, LA

Liberal Arts: Krislyn Morgan McBryde,

Teaching 1: Carolonda Lashun Williams

Orange

Communication: Shania Jane Myers

Liberal Arts: Kathy Claro, Ciara Rosealine Crooks, Brett Thomas Foster, Hoang Van Nguyen, A. “Mary Joyce” Slaughter Simpson

Sociology: Natorian Brenee Carter

Teaching 1: Tobie Leigh Dorn, Melanie Bazan Lee

Teaching 2: Tyler Preston Dixson

Sour Lake

Liberal Arts: Caitlin Paige Liddell

Vidor

Teaching 1: Caitlyn Michelle Glawson, Jada Juanell Fairchild Zapata

 

Associate of Science

Bridge City

Business: Brittney Michelle Ashworth, Jackelyn Rae Merkelz Houston, Shelby Lyn McClanahan

Computer Science: Tyler Thomas Richard

Liberal Arts: Ping Yang Fan

Groves

Business: Hannah Danae Davis

Lumberton

Liberal Arts: Cory Wayne Jones

Orange

Business: Jordan Danielle Cook, Ashlyn Erica Ellison, Jamel Renaldo Roberts, Kayla Simmone’ Thibodeaux, Taylor Ann Waters, Rebecca Genoveva Zuñiga

Criminal Justice: Peyton Alan Collins, Blythe Ashlynn Ferguson

Criminal Justice, Criminal Justice Corrections: Tami Janeen Murphy Shafer, Lita Gundolf Wells

Port Arthur

Criminal Justice: Kandy Pompa

Vidor

Business: Jalyn Ashlee Norsworthy

Vinton, LA

Natural Science: Christopher Patrick McElhannon

 

Certificate of Completion

Beaumont

Vocational Nursing: Christopher Neal Behnken, Michelle Renee VanEtta Deckert, Brittani Kiara Watts, Tiffany Nicole White,  Koty Wray Wilson, Evette Marie Zeno

Bon Wier

Vocational Nursing: Selaina Maria Serrano

Bridge City

Instrumentation: Trenton Wade Barlow

Process Technology: Alicia Marie Sonnier Garza

Vocational Nursing: Bryce Leeman Hollier, Carley Nicole McDuffie, Kimberly Ann Scott, James K. Taborsky

Buna

Vocational Nursing: Felicia D. Dobie, Donna Lanette Batiste

Houston

Customer Service, Entrepreneurship: Maryanne Mores

Kirbyville

Process Technology: Ira Johnathon Pugh

Vocational Nursing: Amanda Renae Brown

Lake Charles, LA

Instrumentation: Crystal Marnique Ray

Pharmacy Technology: Urissa Rene Gauthier

Safety Health & Enviroment: Lacy Katrice Prudhomme Rougeau

Vocational Nursing: Hailea Amanda Hammond, Jasmine Jenay Tompkins

 

Lumberton

Instrumentation: Bradley Dale Bennett

Safety Health & Environment: Amy R. Andrepont

Vocational Nursing: Abbie Leigh Beard, Madison O’Neal Peiffer

Nederland

Vocational Nursing: Lena Lynn Wisby

Orange

Dental Assisting: Nakevia DeShon Burrell Allensworth, Karli Michelle Dallas, Hailey Dawn Granger, Faith Rene Kaufman, Taylor Breann Moore, Lauren Ashton Ozan, Ashton Marie Sezer

General Studies: Gabrielle Elyse Nation, Marissa Ann Powell

Info Tech Support Assistant Networking Specialist: Kenneth Blake Harrison

Instrumentation: Joshua Dell Head

Pharmacy Technology: Emily Renee Erb

Safety Health & Environment: DaShonda S. Robert

Vocational Nursing: Sally Beth Babineaux, Ashley Nicole Midkiff Brew, Kristen Leigh Deal, Sabastian King Drake, Felicity Marie Layne French, Ashlyn Joy Granger Garrett, Athenee Lexsea Jefferson, Angel Longron Morein, Joey Glynn Richard Jr., Sarah Elizabeth Richardson, Amy Elizabeth Stinson, Justin William Toney, Karen Leigh Liles Turner, Cassidy Rose Webster, Jayci Sha Willis

Port Arthur

Vocational Nursing: Deja Monae Elizabeth Charles, Kiera Lasha Dellahoussaye, Shayna Elise Green, Maura Cecilia Vazquez

Silsbee

Vocational Nursing: Timothy Dwain West

Sulphur, LA

Vocational Nursing: Ciara Mae Conway, Kayla Rachelle McKay

Vidor

Dental Assisting: Leilah Laurette Peveto

Vocational Nursing: Adam David Almonte, Delina BriAnne Moss Cole

Westlake, LA

Vocational Nursing: Brittany D’Ann Wilkins

 

Institutional Award

Orange

Game Design: Zederick Lee Cezar



Facebook Comments